Illustration of family buckling seatbelts
[…] Under 23 USC 406, which has now been repealed, NHTSA got $124.5 million dollars a year to give to states which achieve an 85% seatbelt use rate or pass a primary seatbelt law. Police departments, in particular, stood to lose millions of dollars if their state failed to achieve these goals. In addition, states can qualify for hundreds of millions of additional federal dollars under 23 USC 402 and 405 by, among other things, promoting seatbelt use (over $200 million a year under section 402 and $25 million a year under section 405).

    In order to justify the expenditure of these funds, congress has enshrined into federal law the most absurd falsehoods. Thus, in 23 USC 402 we read, “Each state shall have a highway safety program…designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall include programs to…encourage the use of occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems) by occupants of motor vehicles and to increase public awareness of the benefit of motor vehicles equipped with air bags”. Congress was repeatedly warned by experts from the automobile industry, over a period of twenty years, (from 1962 to 1982), that seatbelts and air bags were dangerous, impractical devices which would do more harm than good.